MEBC-7 The 7th International Conference on

Molecular Electronics and Biocomputing

November 10-12,1997 Southeast University, Nanjing, P.R.China

Conference Program

Venue: Conference Hall of Yifu Shao's Building


National Laboratory of Molecular and Biomolecular Electronics Southeast University

International Society of Molecular Electronics and Biocomputing


National Natural Science Foundation of China

State Education Commission of China

K.C.Wong Education Foundation, Hong Kong


November 9 (Sunday)

09:30-22:00 Registration (Lobby of Liu Yuan Hotel) 18:00-22:00 Welcome Reception (Liu Yuan Hotel)

November 10 (Monday)

[Nov. 10 Morning: Plenary Session]

7:00-8:00 Registration

Opening Ceremony (Chairperson: Prof. Zu Hong.Lu)

08:00-08:10 Welcoming Address President of Southeast University

08:10-08:30 "Molecular Electronics: An Important Part of InformationScience"

Yu Wei (Vice minister, the State Education Commission of China)

Plenary Lecture ( Chairperson: Prof. Felix T. Hong )

08:30-09:15 "Conformation-Driven Computing: A Comparison of Designs Based on DNA, RNA, and Protein"

Michael Conrad (Wayne University, USA)

09:15-10:00 "Chemical Sensor Based on Thin Organic Films"

Michael C. Petty, (University of Durham, UK)

10:00-10:15---------------------------------------Coffee Break------------------------------------------------------------ Group Photograph

Invited Talk (Chairperson: Prof. Nobert Hampp )

10:15-10:55 " Superconductivity in Molecule-Based Solids"

Takehiko Ishiguro ( Kyoto University ,Japan)

10:55-11:35 "Neural Networks Based on Biomolecular Nonlinear Dynamic Media : State of Art and Some Potentialities"

Nicholas G. Rambidi ( Internal. Res. Inst. of Mag. Sci., Russia)

11:35-12:15 "Supramolecular Architectures for Micro-Sensorics and Molecular Electronics"

Ludwig Brehmer ( University of Potsdam, Germany)

[November 10 Afternoon: Parallel Session]

Room A (14:00-16:00 , Chairperson: Prof. L. Brehmer )

Invited Talk

14:00-14:40 " A New Approach for Fabrication of A Self-Organizing Films of Heterostructured Polymer/Cu2S


Xi Zhang (Jilin University,China)

14:40-15:20 "Chiral Metallocene-New Generation of Polymerization Catalysts "

Ju Zheng Liu ( Southeast University , China)

Oral Talk

15:20:-15:40 "Rectification Characteristic of Cu-TCNQ Organometallic Crystallite Device"

Ning Gu ( Southeast University, China)

15:40-16:00 "Fabrication of Nanoparticulate Mirostructures Using Self-Assembled Methods"

Jun Fu Liu ( Southeast University, China)

16:00-16:20----------------------------------------------Coffee Break---------------------------------------------------

(16:20-18:00 , Chairperson: Prof. Long Jiang )

16:20-16:40 "Laser Assisted Deposition of Preformed Organizates"

Ratna S.Phadke (Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India)

16:40-17:00 " Observation of Molecular Alignment of N-Octadecyl by Scanning Tunneling Microscope"

Pu Qian (Tohoku National Industrial Research Institute, Japan)

Poster Oral Presentation


P1-P25(refer to List of Poster papers)

Room B (Chairperson: Prof. David H.Wood 14:00-16:00)

Invited Talk

14:00-14:40 " Designing of Protein Based Color Sensitive Retina Frydrych"

Jussi P. S. Parkkinen ( Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland)

14:40-15:20 "Enzyme Cascades in Biorecognition"

Judith Rishpon ( Tel-Aviv University,Israel)

15:20-16:00 "Influence of Polymerization Conditions on Morphologies of Polypyrrole"

Chunwei Yuan (Southeast University, China)

16:00-16:20----------------------------------Coffee Break-----------------------------------------------------------------

(Chairperson: Prof. Peter Rajczy 16:00-18:00 )

Oral Talk

16:20-16:40 "Studies of Nanoparticulate Cadmium Sulfide in Amphiphilic Polymaleic Acid Octadecanol Ester Langmuir-Blodgett Films"

Jian Jin (Jilin University, China)

16:40-17:00 "Some neural network learning schemes for invariance extraction"

Han Chuan Peng (Southeast University , China)

17:00-17:20 "A Learing and Memory Model in the Speaker Recognition System"

Jun Yao(Southeast University, China) Poster Oral Presentation


P26--P45 (refer to List of Poster Papers)

[November 10 Evening: Committee meeting]

19:30- Visiting Laboratory of Molecular and Biomolecular Electronics, Southeast University.

November 11(Tuesday)

[Nov.11 Morning: Plenary Session]

Plenary Lecture (Chairpsrson: Michael C. Petty)

08:15-09:00 "The Role of High - Fidelity separation in DNA Computing"

David Wood ( University of Delaware, USA)

09:00-9:45 "Molecular Assembly and Organized Molecular Films"

Zu Hong Lu( Southeast University, China)

09:45-10:00--------------------------------Coffee Break--------------------------------------------------------------------

Invited Talk (Chairpsrson: Nicholas G. Rambidi)

10:00-10:40 "Molecular Engineering in Bioelectronic Devices"

Tetsuo Moriya, (Electrotechnical Laboratory,Japan)

10:40-11:20 "Ink-Jet Sterolithography of Poly (3, 4- Ethylenedioxythiophene) Planer and D Structures"

Danilo Derossi, ( Pisa University,Italy)

11:20-12:00 "Molecular Beam Epitaxial Growth of Organic Thin Films on Semiconduction Substances"

Atsushi Koma ( Universityof Tokyo, Japan)

[Nov.11 Afternoon: Plenary Session]

Invited Talk (Chairperson: Prof. Masuo. Aizawa)

!4:00-14:40 "Molecular orinetation of photosynthetic reaction centers"

Jun Miyake, (NAIR, AIST/MITI, Japan)

14:40-15:20 "Bacteriorhodopsin - How far to its technical application?"

Nobert Hampp ( Philipps Unversity Marburg,Germany)

15:20-16:00 " Application of Nanometer Particles in The Biomimetic Films"

Long Jiang ( Inst.of Photographic Chemistry, Sinica, China )

16:00-16:20-------------------------------Coffee Break----------------------------------------------------------------

Oral Talk (Chairperson: Takehiko Ishiguro )

16:20-16:40 "Conformation-Driven Computing: The Context-Conformation-Action Loop Simulated"

Klaus-Peter Zauner ( Wayne State University, USA)

16:40-17:00" Reactivity of Organic Solids and Molecular Electronics"

Eliana Tapuhi ( Tel-Aviv University, Israel)

17:00-17:20 "Structural, Magnetic and Mossbauer studies of Oxalato-Bridged Bimetallic Ferro and Ferrimagnets"

Peter Rajczy (Eotvos University,Hungary)

17:20-17:40 "Synthesis and Characterization of Functionalised Silicon Phthalocyanines for Fabrication of self-Assembled


Marya Lieberman ( University of NotreDame,USA)

17:40-18:00"Syntheses and Electrochemical Characterization of Redox Polypeptides as Molecular Electrical Wire"

Hiroaki Shinohara, ( OkayamaUniversity,Japan)

[Nov.11 Evening: Poster Session ]


November 12 (Wednesday)

[Nov.12 Morning: plenary session]

Plenary Lecture ( Chairperson: Prof. Michael Conrad )

08:15-09:00 "Protein Engineering for Self-Assembling Protein Molecular Networks on solid Surface"

Masuo Aizawa ( Tokyo Institute of Tech., Japan)

09:00-09:45 "Photoelectric molecular sensors: molecular origin of differential responsivity"

Felix T. Hong ( Wayne University,USA)

09:45-10:00---------------------------------Coffee Break------------------------------------------------------------------

Invited Talk ( Chirperson: Prof. Eliana Tapuhi)

10:00-10:40 " Self Assembly of Aromatic Molecules Over Zeolite (010) Surfaces: An AFM and Semiempirical Study"

Masaharu Komiyama ( Yamanashi University, Japan)

10:40-11:20 "A Jordan One Is Behind the Van Hove Scenario. Towards A Quantum Chemical Theory of High Temperature


Geza Biczo ( Hungarian Academy of Science, Hungary)

11:20-12:00"STM Imaging and Manipulation of DNA Molecules Adsorbed on Cu(111) Surface"

Tomoji Kawai (Osaka University, Japan )

[Nov. 12 Afternoon: Ad Hoc Session]

Closing Ceremony

Visiting Scenic Spots

Zhong Shan Mausoleum

Purple Mountain Observatory

Confucius Temple Landscape


List of Poster Papers

P1. "Molecular Photodiode Consisted Of Cytochrome C-Adsorbed Hetero LB Films"

Hyun-Goo Choi ( Sogang University, Korea)

P2. " Photoinduced Electron Transfer in Molecular Photodiode Consisted of Ferrocene/Flavin/Viologen/TCNQ Hetero-LB Films"

Hyun-Goo Choi (Sogang University, Korea)

P3 " Optimal Fabrication Condition of Bacterorhodopsin Films"

Juhong Min (Sogang University, Korea)

P4. "Conduction Scanning Microscopy and Its Potential for Nanoinvestigation of Rectifying Films"

Ulf Hopfner (University of Potsdam, Germany)

P5 "The Role of the Charge Distribution in Oligomers (C60)n(n=2,3,4)"

Peter Rajczy ( Eotvos University , Hungary)

P6 "The Growth of TiO2 Thin Films on Self-Assembly Monolayers From Solution"

Zhongdong Xiao (Southeast University, China)

Zhongdang Xiao (Southeast University, China)

P7 "Europium Bisphthalocyanine LB Films For Cl2 Sensibility"

Liang Binjie(Southeast University, China)

P8 "The Dosage Effect Study of the Photoexcited TiO2 Upon Lung Adenocarcinoma Cells"

Minhua Xu (Southeast University, China)

P9 "Site-Specific Immobilization of Fab and Its Recognizing Reaction"

Weiping Qian (Southeast University, China)

P10 "Experimental Study on the Nonlinear Optical Properties of CdS Nanoparticles with Different Capping Surface by Hyper-Rayleigh Scattering"

Xin Wang (Southeast University, China)

P11 "Raman Scattering Characterization of Nanophase titanium dioxide"

Wenhui Ma (Southeast University, China)

P12 "Synthesis and Characterization of CdS Nanoparticle with Pyridine-Capping Surface"

Min Li (Southeast University, China)

P13 "Synthesis of a Novel Macrocyclic Heterodinuclear FeIIICoIII Complex and its Electrochemical Behaviors at a Ultramicrodisk Platinum Electrode"

Yuming Zhou (Southeast University, China)

P14 "The Very Strong Photoluminescent (PL) Effect of Mesoporous Molecular Sieves Materials"

Nongyue He (Southeast University, China)

P15 "Photochemical Disinfection of Escherichia Coli With TiO2 Colloid Solution and Self-Assembled TiO2 Thin Film"

Ningping Huang (Southeast University, China)

P16 "Heteroaggregation and Photoelectric Conversion of Porphyrins on a Nanostructured TiO2 Electrode"

Huihua Deng(Southeast University, China)

P17 "Examination of ¡¤OH Radical Generated of Coupled Semiconductor By the Photo-Fenton Reaction"

Qing Dai (Southeast University, China)

P18 "All Solid-state Electrochromic Smart Window of Electrodeposited WO3 and Prussian Blue Film with PVC Gel Electrolyte"

Lianyong Su(Southeast University, China)

P19 "Electron Transsport Properties in Xanthene Dye Sensitized Polycrystalline TiO2 Films"

Hong Zhang (Southeast University, China)

P20 "The Research of the Ultrathin Films in Situ and in Real-Time"

Yiwen Chen(Southeast University, China)

P21 "Phase Transition of Lyotropic Liquid Crystals Induced By Mineralization"

Lingang Zhang (Southeast University, China)

Lingang Zhang (Southeast University, China)

P22 "Enhancement of the Sensitivity of the SPR Biosensor with Colloidal Gold Labeled Technique"

Jianhua Gu (Southeast University, China)

Jianhua Gu (Southeast University, China)

P23 "Changing Organic Electroluminscnt Color by Charge Transfer"

Guangming Wang ( Southeast University, China)

P24 " Anticholinesterase Activity of Potential Therapeutic 5-Indolinyl Carbamate"

Mingliang Wang (Southeast University, China)

P25 "Monolayer Behavior of a Rare-earth Bisphthalocyane Derivative and Determination of Its Molecular Orientation in LB Film"

Lin Gan (Southeast University, China)

P26 "A Study of the Interaction Between Nitrogen Dioxide and Aminotri-Tert-Butylphthalocyanine Thin Films"

Wen Ping Hu (Insitute of Chemistry, Sinica, China)

P27 "Electrochemical Behavior of Soluble PPV Derivative"

Chunhe Yang (Institute of Chemistry, Sinica, China)

P28 "Langmuir-Blodgett Films Formation and Photocurrent Generation of a C60 Pyrrolidine Derivative C60(C8H15NO2)"

Yanyi Huang (Beijing University, China)

P29 "Electroluminescence of Green Light-Emitting Device From Tb (III) Complex"

Hong Cao (Beijing University, China)

P30 "Research on the improvement of Photoelectric Properties on 9-cis-Retinal LB Film Containing Ultrafine Gold Particles"

Yuhong Sun (Intitute of Graphic Chemistry, Sinica,China)

P31 "Effect of Nanogold Particles on God Enzymatic Activity"

Xiaoyan Chen (Intitute of Graphic Chemistry, Sinica,China)

P32 "The Process of Immobilizing Enzyme of Glucose Sensor Based on Diamond Film"

Li Gou (Sichuan Union University, China)

P33 "Aggregation Behaviors of Light Active Barbituric Acid Molecular Components in Solution"

Ran Lu; (Jilin University, China)

P34 " A New Kind of Self-Assembling Supramolecular Complex Based on Hydrogen Bonding "

Haipeng Zheng (Jinlin University, China)

P35. "Langmuir-Blodgett Monolayer of Octadecanethiol on Gold Sols Subphase"

Wei Li ( Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry ,Sinica, China)

P36 "Ftir-Air Study of Self-Assembled Thiol Monolayers on Gold"

Ran Xu (Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry ,Sinica, China )

P37 "Study on mixed Langmuir-Blodgett Film of Tri-(2,4-DI-T-Amylphenoxy)-(8-Quinolinolyl) Copper Phthalocyanine and Water-Soluble Fullerenols"

Hanming Ding (Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry ,Sinica, China )

P38 "High Dynamic Range Acousto-Optic Receiver"

Dawei He (Changchun Institute of Physics,China)

P39 "Monolayer and Langmuir-Blodgett Films of Chiral Biphenyl Liquid Crystalline Polysiloxane"

Qingbin Xue (Shandong University, China)

P40 "Monolayer Behaviors for The Photochromic Liquid Crystalline Copolymers with Azobenzene and Cholesterol Side Group"

Xiao Chen (Shandong University, China)

P41 "Studies on Fabricating a-Fe2O3 Ultrafine Particles by LB Film Technology"

Chenglin Liu (East China University of Sicence and Techology, China)

Chenglin Liu (East China University of Sicence and Techology, China)

P42 "The Characteristics of SnPc Doped Ferroelectric Liquid Crystal Cells"

Ruibo Lu (Fudan University,China)

P43 "Study on New IRQ-Switching and Mode-Locking Dye"

Zhusheng Chen ( East China university of Science and Technology)

P44 "Monolayer and Langmuir-Blodgett Films of Amphiphilic Complexes with 8-Hydroxyquinoline"

Jianming Ouyang (Jinan University, China)

P45 "Microcrystalline Domains of Monolayer and Multilayer Dithiolene Langmuir-Blodgett Films"

Yan Sun (Lanzhou Insitute of Physics, China)

Browse Bulletin Board

Visting Electronic Poster Exhibition